top of page

GENERAL RULES

  1. Registration will be done on the website where each school must enter relevant details regarding registration of each event. In addition, schools must register on arrival at Sishya, the day of the events. 

  2. During Sishyamrita, in-person registration begins at 8 AM and is closed by 9.30 AM on both days; any registrations after the stipulated time will not be considered. 

  3. Participants are to report to event venues at least 10 minutes before the beginning of the event.

  4. Students must report in their school uniform, carrying student ids, a bonafide certificate from the school, and be accompanied by a teacher-in-charge.

  5. Participants must be from grades XI and XII.

  6. Any rule violation or discrimination on the grounds of gender, caste, religion, disability, etc. will not be tolerated and lead to immediate disqualification. 

  7. Participants will be held responsible for any mistreatment and misuse of school property. The use of any derogatory language or vulgarity will result in penalization.

  8. The judge's decision is final for the events.

EVENT RULES

1.Treasure Hunt

Clue hunting

Day 1: 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

- Each school is allowed to send in 1 team of 4 participants

 

- The treasure hunt will be conducted in and around the library block

 

- The teams will be handed the same clues once they solve a clue and reach the next destination

 

- Rule violation of any sort will lead to disqualification

 

- The first 10 teams to register will be allowed to participate

2. Adzap

Comedy - contestants are given a product to create an advertisement for

Day 1: 9:30 AM to 11:30 AM

- Each school is permitted to have 1 team consisting of 5 participants

 

- Each team consists of 5 members

 

- Each team will be given one product to advertise (the product will be given on the spot)

 

- The team will be given 2 minutes to prepare and 3 mins presentation

 

- The first 20 teams to register will be allowed to participate

3. Comedy Central

Stand-Up Comedy

Day 2 : 10:00 AM to 11:30 PM

- Each contestant can speak for a maximum of 3 minutes on a topic of their choice

 

- Any form of discrimination and use of vulgarity will lead to disqualification

 

- Participants will be judged on - content, fluency, presentation

 

- No participant can point out any individual or religion in any way, and any dual-meaning obscene content is strictly not allowed.

4. Shipwreck

Day 1 : 10:30 AM to 12:30 PM

The judge will assign “characters” to each participant, you and your fellow participants are on a sinking ship. You have to convince your captain (the judge) to give you the spare life jacket. 

Day 1: 10:30 AM to 12:30 PM

- 1 participant per school

 

- Preparation time: 2 minutes

 

- Convincing time: 3 minutes

5. Bin 'N Go

Bingo with trash items. Find and collect all the trash items on the bingo card around school to win. 

Day 2 : 9:30 AM to 11:30 AM

 

- One team from each school is allowed to participate

 

-Participants will not be allowed to look for trash inside the classrooms

 

- Each team will have 2-4 people

 

- Trash items will be placed around the LKG ground

 

- Time: 25 minutes will be given to find and collect the items

 

- First 10 schools to register will be included

6. Jukebox

Western Music Competition

Day 2 : 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM

- Each school is permitted to have 1 team of 7 participants

 

- Participants to be present when their name is called for their performance

 

- Participants are to maintain order and decorum.

 

- Each performance may be no more than 6 Minutes long with an additional 2 minutes to set up

 

- Each group may have no more than 7 participants

 

- Additional instruments other than those provided (Drum set, and mics) must be brought by the participants

 

- Any damage to equipment provided will have monetary repercussions for all participants responsible

 

- Any technical assistance required other than those provided must be communicated to and approved by the organisers in advance

 

- Failure to follow the rules mentioned above may lead to disqualification

 

- The decision of the organizers in any situation is final

 

- The first 15 teams to register will be allowed to participate

7. Comic-Con

The participant is required to create a short comic strip based on the topic given on the day of the event

Day 1 : 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM

- Topic will be given on the day of the event

 

- Supplies should be brought as they will not be provided.

 

- Plagiarism is not allowed, all creations must be original using original characters

 

- Needs to be completed within the given time frame

8. Picture Perfect

Photography Competition

Day 1 : 12:00 PM to 3:00 PM

- One team per school consisting of two participants

 

- Topic will be given on the spot

 

- Participants are to bring their own camera equipment, props, materials, and costumes

 

- Photos must be taken on the Sishya campus.

 

- Three hours are allotted for this. An additional hour is given for organizing photos as a story 

9. Hack Attack

2-day Hackathon 

Day 1 : 9:30 AM to 1:30 PM

Day 2 : 9:30 AM to 1:30 PM

- Participants have 4 hours to build anything related to the given topic

 

- Teams are selected after a shortlisting process, and selected teams receive an email invitation (for this specific event)

- It can be either a game or an app.

 

- The topic goes live the morning of the event

 

- Participants code and submit a video link to their demonstration (must be under 5 minutes) to the event head before the time ends.

10. Channel Surfing

Comedy - improv based on a prompt given by the judge

Day 2 : 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

- The judge will keep switching topics consistently and after the topic has been read, the team will have to start acting immediately

 

- The first 10 schools to register will be allowed to participate

 

- Each school has one team and each team consists of 5 students

 

- No foul language can be used

 

- The prizes will be given to the best three teams

11. Dumbcharades

Day 1 : 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

- Preparation Time- 1 minute 

 

- Acting Time- 3 minutes 

 

- 3 topics in total

 

Books (2 rounds)

 

Movies/TV shows (2 rounds)

 

Popular Actors (2 rounds)

12. Any Body Can Dance

Indian Dance

Day 2 : 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

- One team permitted per school

 

- Ten participants per team 

 

- No vulgarity in any form is Permitted. Judgment will be based on the authenticity of the Indian dance.

 

- Each team has 5 minutes to perform

 

- Music must be submitted at least 3 days before the event, by email, and during registration on a pen drive. Music will not be accepted in any other form or medium.

 

- You are advised to keep a backup pendrive in case of technical problems. The school will not be responsible for it.

 

- The first 20 teams to register will be allowed to participate

13. Futsal

Football

Day 1 : 11:00 AM to 1:30 PM

Day 2 : 11:00 AM to 1:30 PM

- 8 players on each team, 5 players start, and 3 substitute players

- It will be a knockout event. 

Day 1- all 8 teams will go against each other and winner of each match will play the semis on Saturday.

Day 2 - 2 semi final matches will be played by the winners of the knockout stages. winners of these matches will play the final.

 

- 10 minutes each half and a 1-and-a-half minute break between each half rolling subs allowed.

 

- Players cannot substitute out during play they must swap on informing the referee

 

- Defending players must be at least 1.5m away from the ball when the opposing team has a free kick

 

- If a player gets two yellow cards he will be shown a red card

 

- If a player gets a red card he will be suspended for 3 minutes in that game

 

- Players are allowed to wear studs or trainers and are advised to wear stockings and shin pads during the game

 

- Referees decision is final any argument with the referee will lead to a yellow card

 

- Players are not allowed to throw the ball when it goes out of play; they should keep the ball on the ground and start the play

 

- Corners and goal kicks are there

 

- Only one-step penalties are allowed

 

- A coin toss will be held between the two captains before the game starts

 

- The first 8 teams to register will be allowed to participate

14. Shoot Your Shot

Basketball

Day 1 :  11:00 AM to 2:00 PM

Day 2 :  11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

- Each school can register 1 team of only girls

- All teams will be playing in the same category

 

- It will be a knockout event.

Day 1- all 8 teams will go against each other and winner of each match will play the semis on Saturday.

Day 2 - 2 semi final matches will be played by the winners of the knockout stages. winners of these matches will play the final.

- Each team should have a minimum of 5 players and a maximum of 10 players (the playing 5 and the rest as subs)

 

- 4 quarters to be played each of 10 minutes with a break of 10 minutes

 

- If the basic rules of basketball are violated, it will result in fouls

 

- This is a knockout tournament and a full-court game

 

- Nails should be cut short and any/all jewelry should be removed before playing in order to avoid injuries

 

- First, 8 teams registered will be allowed to participate

15. Gourmet Grand Prix

Fireless cooking

Day 2 : 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM

- Each Team can have only 1 student to take part

 

- All students are required to wear aprons/chef coats and blasting caps if necessary

 

- All ingredients/ Utensils/ platters must be brought by the contestants

 

- Cooking of any Non-Vegetarian Food is not Permitted

 

- The use of any method of cooking i.e. the use of stoves, ovens, microwave, etc. is prohibited

 

- Time provided will be 1 hour

 

- Points will be awarded based on Looks, Taste, Creativity

 

- Topic will be provided 3 days before the event/ any of these 3 categories: drinks(smoothies, mocktails etc.), salads, desserts

16. Gully Boy

Rapping

Day 1 : 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

- Each school can have a maximum of one team

 

- Each team should have 3 participants

 

- Each team must perform for a maximum 2 minutes, and a minimum of 1½ minutes

 

- Participants must send in their music prior to the event

 

- Presentation of the participant is also judged

17. Keep It Reel

Reel Making Competition

Day 1 : 11:30 AM to 3:00 PM

- Two participants per school in a single team

 

- Each reel must be no longer than 60 seconds including opening and/or closing credits

 

- Teams will be given a social topic to make to their reel on. The reel should be related to the topic and must be targeted to the young audience

 

- Ensure that all content in your film (including footage, music, images, props, etc.) is your own. Entries containing any unauthorized content will be disqualified.

 

- The judges’ decision is final. Entries will be judged by topic

 

- Each team will be given 3 hours to make the video

 

- A specified venue will be given for editing, and an additional 1.5 hours allotted for editing

18. Shark Tank

Business proposal contest 

Day 1 : 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM

- The business proposal should be legal

 

- The contestant gets to talk about the proposal for a maximum of 4 minutes

 

- Including questions asked by the judge

 

- It should be an original idea

 

- The firm should have a name

 

- Should not give false information about the product

 

- They should present all the necessary information about the product

 

- All contestants must maintain discipline and decorum

 

- Participants only get one chance opportunity to present

 

- Participants must have legitimate and logical answers to questions asked by the sharks

 

- Participants should not use any derogatory or discriminatory language

 

- The first 20 teams to register will be allowed to participate

19. Next In Fashion

Participants are made to design a modern and sustainable outfit from a plain white t-shirt. 

Day 2 : 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM

- One participant from each school 

 

- All sketches must be done online and emailed 3 days prior to the event 

 

- Participants must present their look mentioning details of materials used and their vision

 

- Designs must be futuristic, realistic, and sustainable 

 

- First 10 schools to register will be included

20. Ink About It

Creative Writing Competition

Day 2 : 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

- Participants are given a writing prompt and may write a narration, descriptive essay or short story based on it

 

- Time limit is one hour 

 

- The use of any external websites and resources is prohibited. Plagiarism will lead to disqualification

 

- Word limit is 480-500 words. Exceeding the world limit is prohibited and will lead to disqualification

21. Clash Of Words

2-day Classic Debate Competition 

It is a 2-day event, the first 8 teams to register will be allowed to take part.

Each team will have 4 participants.

Day 1: 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

- All 8 teams will go against each other in groups of four.

- Teams will simultaneously debate against each other in two rooms - each room having two separate sets of debate

- The first 3 speakers from each team are allowed to speak for 3-4 minutes and the 4th speaker is allowed to speak for 1 minute

 

- Winners of each group will go to the 2nd round

Day 2: 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

- The remaining 4 teams will compete against each other in groups of two

 

-Time allocation for the speakers will remain the same as in the 1st round

 

-Winners of these two rounds will move to the final round and will compete against each other to win the competition

 

- Every group will have a different topic for debate.

Topics for the debate will be given one day prior to the event.

bottom of page